Skip to main content

Fellowship Placement

Class of 2021
NameSubspecialtyProgram
 Yousef Ahmad Pulmonary/Critical Care Medicine University of Cincinnati College of Medicine
 Joy Awosika Experimental Therapeutics University of Cincinnati College of Medicine
 Matthew Brown Heart Failure University of California-San Diego
 Anum Choudhry Sleep Medicine Oregon Health & Science University
 Luke Domaleski Pulmonary/Critical Care Medicine Emory University School of Medicine
 Paul Merchant Nephrology Cleveland Clinic
 Neil Patel Gastroenterology  Case Western/University Hospital of Cleveland
 Woodson Petit-Frere Cardiology University of Tennessee Health Science Center
 Gary Schneider Endocrinology  Ohio State University College of Medicine
 Steven Shaw Pulmonary/Critical Care Medicine Penn State Health
 Robert Sibilia Cardiology University of Cincinnati College of Medicine
 Patrick Sullivan Vascular Medicine Jobst Vascular Institute
 Kelly Thomas Gastroenterology Loyola University Medical Center
 Kaitlyn Weinert-Stein Infectious Diseases Case Western/University Hospital of Cleveland

 

Class of 2020
Name Subspecialty Program
Chandler Brobst Emergency Medicine Sports Medicine University of Cincinnati College of Medicine
Jennifer Cihlar Infectious Diseases Vanderbilt University School of Medicine
Saavia Girgla Cardiology Beaumont Hospital- MI
Miles Hagner Pulmonary/Critical Care Medicine University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics
Sigurd Hartnett Cardiology University of Nevada Las Vegas School of Medicine
Molly Hillenbrand Infectious Diseases Duke University Medical Center
Joshua Jameson Hospice and Palliative Medicine Christ Hospital
Akhil Kher Cardiology Lehigh Valley Hospital
David Kleesattel Gastroenterology University of Cincinnati College of Medicine
Matthew Kurian Hematology and Oncology Case Western/University Hospital of Cleveland
Cailey Miller Pulmonary/Critical Care Medicine Case Western/University Hospital of Cleveland
Cathleen Park Hematology and Oncology University of California- Davis Medical Center
Logan Roof Hematology and Oncology Cleveland Clinic
Rhea Rubin Pulmonary/Critical Care Medicine University of Cincinnati College of Medicine
Sydney Schacht Pulmonary/Critical Care Medicine Indiana University
Catherine Strahle Rheumatology Ohio State University College of Medicine
Jillian Thompson Cardiology Medical College of Wisconsin
Andrew Welch Endocrinology Mayo Clinic
Andrew Wells Cardiology University of Cincinnati College of Medicine
Class of 2019
Name Subspecialty Program
Ashley Cattran Pulmonary/Critical Care Medicine University of Cincinnati College of Medicine
Matthew Cortese Hematology/Oncology Cleveland Clinic
Matthew Doers Pulmonary/Critical Care Medicine University of Cincinnati College of Medicine
Weixia Guo Rheumatology Detroit Medical Center
Alan Hyslop Pulmonary/Critical Care Medicine Indiana University
Eejung Kim Hematology/Oncology Yale-New Haven Hospital
Alex Niu Hematology/Oncology Tulane University
Andrea Portocarrero-Castillo Gastroenterology University of Cincinnati College of Medicine
Saagar Sanghvi Cardiology University of Illinois
Akshita Sharma Rheumatology Baylor College of Medicine-Houston
Anuj Shukla Pulmonary/Critical Care Medicine Medical College of Wisconsin
Zulma Swank Pulmonary/Critical Care Medicine Virginia Commonwealth University
Directory Search

Contact Us

University of Cincinnati
Department of Internal Medicine

231 Albert Sabin Way
Medical Sciences Building Room 6058
PO Box 670557
Cincinnati, OH 45267-0557

Fax: 513-558-3878
Email: ucintmed@ucmail.uc.edu